FunnyBones  

Comedy Clubs

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

Please scroll down for information on Covid 19 and Privacy policy...

FAQ's

Q: Are under 18’s allowed?
A: It depends on the specific venue, please ask if not sure. 

Q: Do I need to print my ticket?
A: No need to print tickets. You can bring your ticket on your phone/device, and also the name of the person who bought the tickets will be on our list for entry.

Q: Will seats be reserved for us and can we all sit together?
A: In theatre-style venues seats will be reserved for however many tickets you bought on the same booking. Otherwise your group will be sat together at the same table.

Q: What time shall we arrive?
A: Please check 'Doors' time on the relevant event page. At some venues there will be a bar open in a different room, so you can arrive earlier to socialise etc if you want to, but we can't let you into the comedy room until the advertised doors time.

Q: Can we get a refund if we cannot make the show?
A: We don’t offer refunds but we can usually transfer your tickets to another date. You’d need to give us fair warning so we are able to re-sell your seats if you want to transfer them to another night. 

Q: Can we heckle?

A: We ask that audiences don't, as a rule, interrupt an act onstage unless they are invited to join in by the act. The show host (MC) will interact with the audience and of course then you are absolutely invited to get involved!

Q: Are your events Covid Secure?
A: We comply with all government guidance, we want everyone involved to be as safe as possible. Please read our specific Covid 19 statement below this Q&A...

Q: I am a comedian and I want to do a spot at Funnybones Comedy Club. How do I do this?
A: Please email comedians@thestandupclub.co.uk with a video link (please do not attach video) to you doing a recent set. Our nights are almost all top level professional comedy nights so you’ll need to be doing very well at other clubs to be considered for an open spot, so please be realistic.

COVID 19 INFO

The safety of our audience, acts and staff is of paramount importance and as such we have implemented the following safeguards/rules for our shows as per government guidelines. There will be plenty of hand sanitiser available but please do bring your own if you can.

  • Reduced Capacity, with 1m+ distancing.

  • Socially distanced tables, with table service.

  • One-way systems in place for toilet use etc.

  • Checking-in system for track and trace purposes.

  • Masks optional.

 

SEATING PLAN

All ticket-holders will be allocated a reserved seat at a table prior to their arrival, which we cannot change on the night. If you have booked ads a table you will be sat together, and we are trusting you that everyone at that table is in line with government guidance on social distancing at Covid Secure events (these can change at short notice so please look up latest advice online)

Privacy Policy

The Website
URL: https://funnybonescomedy.co.uk

This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.Introduction

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

__________________________________________________________________

Use of cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.

We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

__________________________________________________________________

Personal information

Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to [company name] contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at comedy@funnybonescomedy.com.

__________________________________________________________________

Information collection and use

How do we collect information?

Funnybones Comedy collects information in two possible ways:

  1. When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)

When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.

  1. When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorised Data”)

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?

Funnybones Comedy will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

__________________________________________________________________

Registration forms

Funnybones Comedy will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.

With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognising that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:

  • You can verify the details you have submitted to Funnybones Comedy by contacting our customer services team comedy@funnybonescomedy.com. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.

  • You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by The Stand-Up Club regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.

  • You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

  • You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by contacting comedy@funnybonescomedy.com.

  • You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.

  • You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us comedy@funnybonescomedy.com.

Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will endeavour to publicise any changes.

Contact Us

e: comedy@funnybonescomedy.com

t: 07971 929446

Covid Info

Read all about our safety policies in these difficult times...

FAQ's

Got a question? It's probably answered here, click on the arrow below...

Comedians

Want to perform at Funnybones Comedy? Email us with video link!

© 2020

Website Designed by Stedmedia